Get home appliances delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- Overall durability and weather resistance are the primary factors that differentiate top-tier 4 season tents.
- Weight and packability are often inversely related to robustness, requiring careful consideration based on trip length and carry capacity.
- Ease of setup varies widely, with some models prioritizing quick pitching for convenience in severe conditions.
- Additional features like ventilation, vestibules, and footprint compatibility can significantly enhance usability in all seasons.
- Price ranges reflect differences in materials, design complexity, and brand reputation, so balancing budget and needs is essential.
| OneTigris Stella 4-Season Camping Tent, Waterproof Lightweight Backpacking Tent | ![]() | Best Overall for Lightweight 4-Season Backpacking | Occupancy: 2 Person | Seasons: 4 Season | Water Resistance: 3000mm Waterproof Rating | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Kelty Grand Mesa 2P or 4P Backpacking Tent – 3 Season Camping Shelter | ![]() | Best for 3-Season Versatility and Ease of Use | Model: Grand Mesa 2P or 4P | Season: 3-season | Weight: 4 lbs. 1 oz (2P), 6 lbs. 13 oz (4P) | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| 1/2 Person 4 Season Backpacking Tent, Lightweight Waterproof Winter Tent | ![]() | Best for Solo Winter and All-Weather Backpacking | Seasons: 4 season | Weight: 4.4 pounds | Floor Size: 31.8″ x 86.6″ | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Kelty Grand Mesa 2P or 4P Backpacking Tent – 3 Season Camping Shelter | ![]() | Best for Budget-Friendly 3-Season Camping | Weight (2P): 4 lbs. 1 oz | Weight (4P): 6 lbs. 13 oz | Floor Size: 85 x 57 inches | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| GEERTOP 2 Person Blackout Camping Tent, Waterproof 4-Season Easy Setup | ![]() | Best for Sleep Quality and All-Season Comfort | Capacity: 2 persons | Waterproofing: PU5000 | Outer Layer Waterproofing: PU3000 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| OneTigris Stella 4-Season Camping Tent Backpacking Waterproof Lightweight Easy Setup | ![]() | Best Lightweight and Versatile for 4-Season Backpacking | Material: 20D Nylon with silicone coating | Waterproof Rating: 3000mm | Weight: 4.4 lbs / 2 kg | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| BISINNA 4-Season 2-Person Backpacking Tent – Waterproof, Lightweight, Easy Setup | ![]() | Best for All-Weather Comfort and Ventilation | Size: 82.6 x 59 x 43.3 inches | Weight: 6.4 lbs | Material: 210T tear-resistant polyester | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| 2-Person 4-Season Backpacking Tent – Lightweight Waterproof Winter Tent | ![]() | Best for All-Season Durability and Windproof Performance | Capacity: 2 persons | Weight: 5.73 pounds | Material: Aircraft-grade aluminum poles | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Clostnature 4 Season Backpacking Tent – 2 Person Cold Weather Winter Tent | ![]() | Best Budget-Friendly Cold Weather Shelter | Occupancy: 2 Person | Water Resistance: 1500mm | Weight: 6.28 lbs | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| CANTUO 4 Season 2/3 Person Tent – Ultralight 20D Nylon Waterproof Backpacking Tent with Footprint, Windproof, 4.34 lbs | ![]() | Best for Ultralight Multi-Person 4-Season Camping | Occupancy: 2-3 persons | Weight: 4.34 lbs | Waterproof Rating: PU 4000mm | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Clostnature 4-Person Lightweight Backpacking Tent, Waterproof, Easy Setup, Compact for Camping & Hiking | ![]() | Best Overall for Family and Group Adventures | Occupancy: 4 Person | Seasons: 3 Season | Water Resistance: PU 5000mm | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Naturehike 4-Season Waterproof Backpacking Tent for 2 Persons | ![]() | Best for Solo or Couple Winter Adventures | Material: 20D Silicone-coated Nylon | Waterproof Rating: PU3000mm | Weight: 4.43 lbs | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| OneTigris Stella 4-Season Camping Tent Backpacking Waterproof Lightweight Easy Setup | ![]() | Best for Versatile, Lightweight All-Season Use | Weight: 4.2 lb / 1.9 kg | Waterproof Rating: 3000mm | Material: 20D Nylon outer fabric, 40D Nylon bottom | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| season backpacking tent | Weight | Packed Size | Material |
|---|---|---|---|
| OneTigris Stella 4-Season Camp | 4.8lb / 2.2kg | — | Nylon |
| Kelty Grand Mesa 2P or 4P Back | 4 lbs. 1 oz (2P), 6 lbs. 13 oz (4P) | 18 x 7.5 x 7.5 inches | — |
| 1/2 Person 4 Season Backpackin | 4.4 pounds | 5.1" x 15" | — |
| Kelty Grand Mesa 2P or 4P Back | — | 16 x 7 x 7 inches | — |
| GEERTOP 2 Person Blackout Camp | 7.7 lbs | 17.3 x 6.7 x 6.7 inches | — |
| OneTigris Stella 4-Season Camp | 4.4 lbs / 2 kg | — | 20D Nylon with silicone coating |
| BISINNA 4-Season 2-Person Back | 6.4 lbs | — | 210T tear-resistant polyester |
| 2-Person 4-Season Backpacking | 5.73 pounds | 5.9" x 16.54" | Aircraft-grade aluminum poles |
| Clostnature 4 Season Backpacki | 6.28 lbs | 16.5" x 5.9" | — |
| CANTUO 4 Season 2/3 Person Ten | 4.34 lbs | 15.7" x 5.5" | 20D nylon |
| Clostnature 4-Person Lightweig | — | Not specified | — |
| Naturehike 4-Season Waterproof | 4.43 lbs | — | 20D Silicone-coated Nylon |
| OneTigris Stella 4-Season Camp | 4.2 lb / 1.9 kg | — | 20D Nylon outer fabric, 40D Nylon bottom |
More Details on Our Top Picks
OneTigris Stella 4-Season Camping Tent, Waterproof Lightweight Backpacking Tent
The OneTigris Stella stands out as the best overall choice for those seeking a lightweight yet durable 4-season tent. Its 3000mm waterproof rating ensures reliable protection in heavy rain and snow, outperforming many 3-season options like the Kelty Grand Mesa 2P, which may lack the same level of weather resistance. The quick 3-minute setup and aluminum poles make it ideal for fast-paced trips, but the design is quite basic, with limited features beyond weatherproofing and airflow. Its compact weight of just 4.8 lbs makes it perfect for solo backpackers or ultralight enthusiasts, though it’s not suited for groups larger than two or for those wanting extra amenities. Overall, this tent offers a strong balance of weatherproofing, weight, and ease of setup, making it perfect for serious four-season adventurers.
Pros:- Lightweight at only 4.8 lbs, ideal for backpacking
- Waterproof rating of 3000mm suitable for all weather conditions
- Setup in approximately 3 minutes for quick deployment
- Durable aluminum poles enhance longevity
Cons:- Limited to 2 occupants, not suitable for families or larger groups
- Basic design without extra features like vestibules or multiple doors
Best for: Solo backpackers or ultralight enthusiasts needing a highly waterproof, quick-setup tent for all seasons.
Not ideal for: Groups or campers seeking extra space, luxurious features, or multi-room setups, as its size is limited to two occupants.
- Occupancy:2 Person
- Seasons:4 Season
- Water Resistance:3000mm Waterproof Rating
- Material:Nylon
- Pole Material:Aluminum
- Weight:4.8lb / 2.2kg
- Setup Time:3 minutes
- Dimensions:6.9ft x 4.1ft x 3.7ft / 2.1m x 1.30m x 1.15m
Our verdict“This tent makes the most sense for solo or ultralight backpackers prioritizing weather resistance and quick setup in all seasons.”
Kelty Grand Mesa 2P or 4P Backpacking Tent – 3 Season Camping Shelter
The Kelty Grand Mesa tent earns its spot as the best 3-season shelter, especially for those who want a reliable, straightforward setup. Compared to the lightweight but more weather-resistant OneTigris Stella, the Grand Mesa’s design is more traditional, with a focus on ease of assembly via color-coded clips and a fully seam-taped construction for better weatherproofing. While it’s slightly heavier—around 4 lbs. 1 oz for the 2P model—it offers more interior space, making it more comfortable for longer trips or slightly larger groups. Its simplicity and durability make it ideal for casual backpackers, but it falls short for winter conditions due to limited snow and wind resistance. Overall, the Kelty Grand Mesa strikes a good balance between weight, durability, and ease of setup, suited for three-season camping adventures.
Pros:- Lightweight and easy to carry with a simple setup process
- Fully seam-taped for enhanced weather resistance
- Versatile for 2 or 4 persons, with adequate space for most trips
- Durable, weather-resistant materials
Cons:- Limited interior space, especially for 4 people or gear
- Basic feature set lacking advanced ventilation or comfort features
Best for: Casual backpackers or families seeking a versatile, easy-to-setup tent for spring, summer, and fall trips.
Not ideal for: Winter campers or those expecting heavy snow and wind, as its design is less suited for extreme cold or winter storms.
- Model:Grand Mesa 2P or 4P
- Season:3-season
- Weight:4 lbs. 1 oz (2P), 6 lbs. 13 oz (4P)
- Packed Size:18 x 7.5 x 7.5 inches
- Floor Size:98 x 80 inches
- Peak Height:56 inches
- Interior Space:54 sq ft
Our verdict“This tent is perfect for casual, three-season camping where ease of setup and durability matter most.”
1/2 Person 4 Season Backpacking Tent, Lightweight Waterproof Winter Tent
This single-person 4-season tent is a standout for winter camping and harsh conditions, thanks to its snow skirt, rain fly, and high waterproof rating. Its compact design and lightweight at 4.4 pounds make it easier for solo adventurers to carry, especially compared with larger multi-person tents like the Kelty Grand Mesa, which are bulkier and less suitable for winter conditions. While setup requires some care due to its lightweight structure, the durable materials, including aircraft-grade aluminum poles and a PU5000mm coating, provide excellent wind and snow resistance. It also offers practical interior features like mesh pockets and a lantern hook, making it a versatile choice for year-round use. However, its limited space makes it less suitable for extended gear or shared trips.
Pros:- Designed for all weather, including winter, with snow skirt and waterproof coating
- Lightweight and compact for easy backpacking
- Robust construction with windproof features
- Includes interior mesh pockets and lantern hook
Cons:- Limited to one person, making it unsuitable for groups
- Setup can be tricky for beginners and requires careful handling
Best for: Solo winter campers or mountaineers needing a reliable, lightweight shelter in severe weather.
Not ideal for: Group campers or those seeking a spacious tent for extended trips with multiple gear loads, as its interior is quite compact.
- Seasons:4 season
- Weight:4.4 pounds
- Floor Size:31.8″ x 86.6″
- Center Height:35.8″
- Packed Size:5.1″ x 15″
- Waterproof Rating:PU5000mm
Our verdict“This tent offers excellent all-season protection for solo winter adventurers willing to manage its setup challenges.”
Kelty Grand Mesa 2P or 4P Backpacking Tent – 3 Season Camping Shelter
The Kelty Grand Mesa (second listing) offers a similar value proposition to the first, emphasizing straightforward setup and weather resistance for 3-season use. Slight variations in weight and size make it less ideal for winter but perfect for spring through fall trips. Its simple design with color-coded clips facilitates quick assembly, and durable weather-resistant fabrics ensure reliability in moderate conditions. However, it’s slightly heavier at 4 lbs. 1 oz for the 2P, and interior space is tight for four campers. This model is better suited for casual backpackers or families who prioritize ease of use over premium features, but less so for those venturing into cold or winter environments.
Pros:- Affordable and lightweight for backpacking
- Simple, quick setup with color-coded clips
- Weather-resistant and durable materials
Cons:- Limited interior space, especially for four-person use
- Lacks advanced ventilation or comfort features
Best for: Casual or family backpackers looking for an affordable, dependable 3-season tent for spring, summer, and fall camping.
Not ideal for: Winter campers or those needing extra interior space or advanced features, as it’s more suited to moderate conditions.
- Weight (2P):4 lbs. 1 oz
- Weight (4P):6 lbs. 13 oz
- Floor Size:85 x 57 inches
- Peak Height:44 inches
- Interior Space:30 sq ft
- Packed Size:16 x 7 x 7 inches
- Season Rating:3 season
Our verdict“This tent is well-suited for budget-conscious campers who want a reliable 3-season shelter with quick setup.”
GEERTOP 2 Person Blackout Camping Tent, Waterproof 4-Season Easy Setup
The GEERTOP 2 Person Blackout Tent distinguishes itself with blackout fabric that significantly improves sleep quality by blocking out light, making it ideal for those who camp in variable conditions. Its 4-season waterproof design, including a snow skirt, ensures protection in winter storms and heavy rain, comparable to the single-person options but with more space for two. The quick setup and lightweight profile—at 7.7 lbs—make it practical for backpackers who value comfort and ease. Compared with the ultra-lightweight options like the OneTigris Stella, this tent offers more interior room and blackout features but at the cost of additional weight. It’s best for couples or solo campers who prioritize sleep quality and weatherproofing over ultralight weight.
Pros:- Blackout fabric enhances sleep quality in variable light conditions
- All-weather, 4-season waterproofing with snow skirt
- Easy and quick to set up for backpackers
- Spacious interior for two persons
Cons:- Limited to two persons, not ideal for larger groups
- Additional weight compared to ultralight models
Best for: Couples or solo campers who need a spacious, blackout tent with all-season durability and easy setup.
Not ideal for: Travelers seeking ultralight gear or those with larger groups, as its space is limited to two persons and slightly heavier.
- Capacity:2 persons
- Waterproofing:PU5000
- Outer Layer Waterproofing:PU3000
- Dimensions:82.6 x 55 x 45 inches
- Packed Size:17.3 x 6.7 x 6.7 inches
- Weight:7.7 lbs
Our verdict“This tent offers a compelling blend of comfort and weather resistance, especially for couples or solo campers prioritizing sleep quality.”
OneTigris Stella 4-Season Camping Tent Backpacking Waterproof Lightweight Easy Setup
This model stands out for its exceptional combination of weight, durability, and ease of setup, making it ideal for backpackers who prioritize pack weight without sacrificing weather resistance. Compared to the 2-Person 4-Season Tent, the Stella’s lighter frame offers greater portability, but its interior space is more limited, especially for gear storage. Its quick setup with flexible poles and removable blackout outer tent adds convenience, yet careful handling is necessary to avoid pole damage, especially in rough conditions. The waterproof rating of 3000mm ensures resilience in rain, but it may struggle under heavy snow loads typical of winter camping. Overall, this tent is perfect for solo or lightweight group adventures in varied climates, where ease and speed matter most.
Pros:- Lightweight at 4.4 lbs, ideal for backpacking
- High waterproof rating (3000mm) for all weather conditions
- Fast and easy setup with flexible poles
- Removable blackout outer tent for versatility
Cons:- Limited interior space for larger gear or multiple occupants
- Requires careful handling to prevent pole damage
- Less suitable for winter snow loads
Best for: Solo backpackers or ultralight enthusiasts needing a durable, weatherproof shelter in all seasons.
Not ideal for: Groups or those requiring more interior space, as the compact design limits comfort and gear storage.
- Material:20D Nylon with silicone coating
- Waterproof Rating:3000mm
- Weight:4.4 lbs / 2 kg
- Dimensions (Setup):6.9ft x 4.1ft x 3.7ft
- Package Size:19.7″ x 5.9″
- Removable Outer Tent:Yes
Our verdict“A smart choice for solo or ultralight travelers seeking a durable, versatile four-season tent that’s quick to pitch.”
BISINNA 4-Season 2-Person Backpacking Tent – Waterproof, Lightweight, Easy Setup
The BISINNA tent makes the list for its balanced approach to winter readiness and breathability, making it suitable for those who camp in varied conditions. Unlike the Clostnature 4-Season Tent, which emphasizes simplicity and basic weatherproofing, this model offers a snow skirt and enhanced ventilation, reducing condensation—a common issue in winter camping. Its aluminum poles and waterproof coating ensure durability, but the compact size may feel cramped for taller or gear-heavy users. Easy to set up alone, yet the necessity to keep inner and outer tents apart to prevent moisture buildup adds a layer of complexity. Overall, this tent fits backpackers who want a reliable, breathable shelter capable of handling cold and wet conditions without excess weight.
Pros:- Suitable for all seasons with snow skirt and waterproof coating
- Lightweight and compact for backpacking
- Easy one-person setup with aluminum poles
- Good ventilation with multiple mesh panels
Cons:- Inner and outer tents need separation to prevent condensation
- Limited interior space for gear or taller users
- No details on included stakes or accessories
Best for: Backpackers seeking a well-ventilated, all-weather tent with snow protection for winter trips.
Not ideal for: Larger groups or those needing extra interior space, as the size is optimized for two and could feel tight.
- Size:82.6 x 59 x 43.3 inches
- Weight:6.4 lbs
- Material:210T tear-resistant polyester
- Waterproof Coating:PU 3000mm
- Number of Doors:2
- Setup:Easy, one person
Our verdict“Ideal for cold-weather backpackers who value ventilation and reliable weatherproofing in a compact design.”
2-Person 4-Season Backpacking Tent – Lightweight Waterproof Winter Tent
This tent is a standout for its combination of lightweight design and robust winter features. The aircraft-grade aluminum poles and 5000mm rain fly make it more windproof and waterproof than many competitors like the Clostnature 4-Season Tent, which has a lower waterproof rating. Its compact size suits couples or solo travelers who prioritize minimal pack weight, but taller users might find it cramped. Setup can be tricky for beginners due to its tight fit and need for precise pole placement, though experienced campers will appreciate its durability and stability in winter conditions. Overall, it’s best for those who need a tough, lightweight winter shelter that can handle snow and wind, with some effort required during setup.
Pros:- Lightweight at under 6 pounds for winter camping
- Durable, aircraft-grade aluminum poles
- Excellent waterproofing with 5000mm coating
- Windproof design suitable for exposed areas
Cons:- Limited interior space for taller or larger users
- Setup can be difficult for beginners
- Basic features without extras
Best for: Experienced winter backpackers needing a durable, windproof shelter for harsh conditions.
Not ideal for: Novice campers or those seeking a spacious interior for gear or comfort, as space is tight and setup is more demanding.
- Capacity:2 persons
- Weight:5.73 pounds
- Material:Aircraft-grade aluminum poles
- Rain Fly Waterproofing:5000mm
- Packed Size:5.9″ x 16.54″
- Setup Time:3 minutes
Our verdict“A solid choice for seasoned winter campers who want a lightweight, windproof shelter in extreme conditions.”
Clostnature 4 Season Backpacking Tent – 2 Person Cold Weather Winter Tent
The Clostnature tent earns its spot for offering reliable weatherproofing at a lower price point, making it appealing for budget-conscious backpackers. While it’s not as lightweight or feature-rich as the 2-Person 4-Season Tent with premium materials, it provides sealed seams and PU coating that handle cold and wet conditions reasonably well. Its simple setup and basic ventilation suit cold-weather trips, but the limited space and absence of advanced features like vestibules or multiple doors mean it’s best for solo or small, gear-light trips. For casual winter camping or as an emergency shelter, this tent offers good value, though it sacrifices some comfort and ease of use for affordability.
Pros:- Affordable price for winter weather protection
- Sealed seams and PU coating provide decent waterproofing
- Simple, quick setup suitable for cold weather
- Lightweight and portable
Cons:- Limited interior space for larger gear or taller users
- Basic features without vestibules or multiple doors
- Less durable materials compared to premium options
Best for: Budget-focused winter campers or those needing a basic, reliable shelter for cold conditions.
Not ideal for: Those seeking spacious interiors or advanced features for extended or comfort-oriented trips, as it’s more utilitarian than luxurious.
- Occupancy:2 Person
- Water Resistance:1500mm
- Weight:6.28 lbs
- Number of Doors:2
- Packed Size:16.5″ x 5.9″
- Assembly Time:3 minutes
Our verdict“A practical, budget-friendly shelter for winter trips, best suited for solo or gear-light camping in cold conditions.”
CANTUO 4 Season 2/3 Person Tent – Ultralight 20D Nylon Waterproof Backpacking Tent with Footprint, Windproof, 4.34 lbs
The CANTUO tent is distinguished by its ultra-lightweight design, making it a strong candidate for multi-season backpacking where every ounce counts. Its 20D nylon fabric and aluminum poles give it excellent windproof and waterproof qualities, comparable to the 2-Person 4-Season Tent, but with the added advantage of an included footprint and a low weight of just 4.34 lbs. Its expandable vestibule adds extra storage, yet setup requires trekking poles (not included), which could be a hurdle for beginners. The limited interior space is a tradeoff for the weight savings, especially for three adults, and it demands some familiarity with ultralight setups. This tent suits seasoned backpackers prioritizing weight savings and weather resistance in a compact package.
Pros:- Extremely lightweight at 4.34 lbs
- Excellent waterproof and windproof performance
- Includes footprint for added protection
- Expandable vestibule for extra gear storage
Cons:- Setup requires trekking poles (not included)
- Limited interior space for three adults
- Challenging for inexperienced campers
Best for: Experienced backpackers looking for an ultralight, multi-season shelter with extra storage and windproof features.
Not ideal for: Beginners or those needing more interior space or easy setup without trekking poles, especially for larger groups.
- Occupancy:2-3 persons
- Weight:4.34 lbs
- Waterproof Rating:PU 4000mm
- Packed Size:15.7″ x 5.5″
- Material:20D nylon
- Support Poles:Aluminum
Our verdict“Best suited for experienced backpackers valuing ultra-lightweight design and weather resistance in a compact shelter.”
Clostnature 4-Person Lightweight Backpacking Tent, Waterproof, Easy Setup, Compact for Camping & Hiking
The Clostnature 4-Person Backpacking Tent stands out for its spacious interior, making it ideal for families or groups who need room to spread out. Its quick setup and lightweight design make it a practical choice for hiking trips, especially when compared to bulkier options like the OneTigris Stella. The waterproof materials and multiple vestibules ensure comfort in a variety of weather conditions. However, its dry clean only requirement and limited to three seasons mean it’s less suited for winter camping or heavy-duty maintenance. Overall, this tent balances space, stability, and portability, making it the best pick for outdoor groups prioritizing ease and comfort.
Pros:- Spacious interior with large vestibules for gear or pets
- Quick and intuitive setup, ideal for outdoor beginners
- Durable waterproof materials suitable for diverse weather
Cons:- Requires dry cleaning, which may be inconvenient
- Limited to three seasons, not suitable for winter conditions
Best for: Families or groups who want a spacious, easy-to-assemble tent for three-season camping trips.
Not ideal for: Winter campers or solo travelers who need rugged durability or ultralight gear for extreme conditions.
- Occupancy:4 Person
- Seasons:3 Season
- Water Resistance:PU 5000mm
- Number of Doors:2
- Number of Poles:2
- Material Type:Polyester
- Support Pole Attachment Mechanism:Clip
- Packed Size:Not specified
Our verdict“This tent is best for families or groups seeking a roomy, reliable shelter for three-season use that’s easy to transport and set up.”
Naturehike 4-Season Waterproof Backpacking Tent for 2 Persons
The Naturehike 4-Season Tent offers a compact, lightweight design perfect for backpackers tackling all four seasons, including winter. Its aluminum support poles and waterproof coating outperform many 3-season tents like the Clostnature by handling snow and heavy rain with ease. Its smaller interior, however, makes it less suitable for taller users or those needing extra space. While easy to set up solo, it does require additional stakes in windy conditions, and it doesn’t include a groundsheet, adding to setup considerations. Compared to larger tents, this model prioritizes portability and durability, making it ideal for experienced adventurers in need of a reliable winter shelter.
Pros:- All-season durability, including winter conditions
- Lightweight at just over 4 pounds, easy to carry
- Simple to set up even alone, thanks to free-standing design
Cons:- Limited interior space for taller or gear-heavy users
- No included footprint or groundsheet, requiring extra gear in wet conditions
- May need extra stakes in windy environments
Best for: Solo hikers or couples seeking a lightweight, four-season tent capable of handling winter weather.
Not ideal for: Families or those needing extra space for gear or pets, due to its compact interior.
- Material:20D Silicone-coated Nylon
- Waterproof Rating:PU3000mm
- Weight:4.43 lbs
- Inner Dimensions:53.1 inches wide, 43.3 inches high
- Seasons:4 Season
- Support Poles:Aluminum
Our verdict“This tent is perfect for experienced solo or duo adventurers demanding a durable, lightweight shelter for year-round use.”
OneTigris Stella 4-Season Camping Tent Backpacking Waterproof Lightweight Easy Setup
The OneTigris Stella excels as a versatile, lightweight option for backpackers who need a reliable four-season shelter. Its flexible crossing poles simplify setup, and the removable blackout outer tent adds flexibility for different weather conditions. Weighing just about 4.2 pounds, it offers excellent portability, especially compared to bulkier four-season tents. However, its limited internal space makes it less suitable for users who require more room for gear or taller individuals. Also, in very windy conditions, additional stakes might be necessary to maintain stability. Compared with the Clostnature, it emphasizes ease of use and versatility, making it a strong choice for those who want a multi-weather shelter that’s easy to carry and quick to pitch.
Pros:- Lightweight at just 4.2 pounds, ideal for backpacking
- Waterproof with a 3000mm rating suitable for all weather
- Easy to set up with flexible crossing poles and removable outer
Cons:- Limited space for more than one person or gear
- May require extra stakes in windy environments
- No included groundsheet, which may be problematic in wet terrain
Best for: Backpackers who prioritize lightweight, quick setup, and versatility across all four seasons.
Not ideal for: Heavier campers or those needing more space for gear or taller occupants, due to its compact interior.
- Weight:4.2 lb / 1.9 kg
- Waterproof Rating:3000mm
- Material:20D Nylon outer fabric, 40D Nylon bottom
- Dimensions (Setup):6.9ft x 4.1ft x 3.7ft
- Seasons:4 Season
- Support Poles:Flexible crossing poles
Our verdict“This tent is best for ultralight backpackers needing a reliable, versatile shelter for all four seasons with quick setup features.”

How We Picked
The products were evaluated based on their ability to perform reliably in extreme weather conditions, including snow, wind, and heavy rain. Durability of materials, waterproofing, and structural stability were key criteria, alongside weight and packability for backpacking. Ease of setup and additional features like ventilation and vestibules also played a role, as these impact usability in different seasons. The ranking reflects a balance between performance, value, and versatility, with a clear distinction between models suited for serious winter conditions versus milder 4 season use.Factors to Consider When Choosing 4 Season Backpacking Tent
Choosing the right 4 season backpacking tent requires understanding several critical factors. Beyond just weather resistance, consider weight, ease of setup, and additional features that improve comfort and functionality in winter conditions. Making the wrong choice can lead to a compromised experience or even safety issues in extreme weather, so it pays to weigh these factors carefully.Weather Resistance and Durability
For a tent to truly be 4 season, it must withstand heavy snow, strong winds, and rain. Look for high-quality materials like ripstop nylon or polyester with a robust waterproof coating. Reinforced poles and sturdy frame designs are also essential for stability in blizzards and high winds. Remember, a less durable tent may fail in severe conditions, so investing in higher-grade materials can pay off in safety and longevity.Weight and Packability
Backpacking in winter often means carrying your gear over snow or rough terrain, so weight matters. Lighter tents are easier to carry but may sacrifice durability or robustness. Conversely, heavier models tend to be more rugged but reduce your overall pack capacity. Consider your trip length and the terrain—if you’re doing multi-day winter hikes, prioritize a balance that offers adequate protection without excessive weight.Ease of Setup
In harsh winter conditions, a quick and straightforward setup can be a lifesaver. Look for tents with color-coded poles, simple clip systems, or quick-clip pole attachments. Some models include features like freestanding designs or pop-up components that reduce time and effort in cold, windy environments. Avoid overly complex setups if you’re new to winter camping, as frustration can lead to unsafe or improper pitching.Ventilation and Condensation Control
Condensation can be a major issue in winter camping, leading to damp gear and uncomfortable conditions. Choose tents with adjustable vents, mesh panels, or snow flaps that allow airflow while keeping elements out. Proper ventilation helps prevent moisture buildup and keeps the interior dry, which is crucial for comfort and safety during extended stays in winter.Additional Features
Features like vestibules for gear storage, footprints for ground protection, and snow flaps to seal out drafts enhance overall functionality. Consider the availability of these extras based on your typical winter conditions. Also, check if the tent has compatibility with snow stakes or additional guy lines, which improve stability in high winds or heavy snow accumulation.Frequently Asked Questions
Will a 3-season tent suffice for winter camping?
Generally, 3-season tents are designed for milder conditions and may not withstand heavy snow, high winds, or frigid temperatures typical of winter. They often lack the reinforced structure, insulation, and sealing necessary for safe winter camping. Investing in a true 4 season tent is recommended for safety, durability, and comfort during cold weather expeditions.How much does a typical 4 season backpacking tent weigh?
Weight varies widely depending on size, materials, and features, but most 4 season tents range from around 4 to 8 pounds for backpacking models. Lighter tents often use thinner fabrics and fewer features, which can impact durability, while heavier options tend to be more robust but less pack-friendly. Consider your trip length and carry capacity when choosing a weight class that balances protection with portability.Are 4 season tents suitable for snow camping?
Yes, many 4 season tents are specifically designed to handle snow conditions, with stronger frames, snow flaps, and reinforced materials. However, some models are better suited for light winter use, while others excel in heavy snowfall and extreme cold. Always verify the manufacturer’s specifications and intended use to ensure the tent can handle the snow loads you expect.What is the best way to prevent condensation inside a winter tent?
Proper ventilation is key to managing condensation. Look for tents with adjustable vents, mesh panels, and snow flaps that allow airflow while blocking out moisture and drafts. Additionally, avoid cooking or generating excess moisture inside the tent, and try to keep the interior dry by removing snow and moisture from gear before entry. Using a groundsheet or footprint also helps reduce dampness from below.How do I choose the right size for my 4 season tent?
Select a size based on your intended use—solo, duo, or group camping—and how much gear you’ll carry. A 2-person tent offers a balance of space and weight for solo winter trips, while 4-person models provide extra room for gear and comfort, albeit with added weight. Consider your comfort preferences and the likelihood of sharing space in cold conditions, where cramped quarters can lead to discomfort and increased condensation.Conclusion
For solo adventurers or those prioritizing lightweight gear, the OneTigris Stella 4-Season Tent offers a strong balance of durability and packability. Budget-conscious campers will find the Kelty Grand Mesa series to be a reliable, cost-effective choice. For those seeking premium features and maximum robustness, the GEERTOP Blackout 4-Season Tent stands out with its advanced waterproofing and easy setup. Beginners should focus on models with straightforward setup and good ventilation, while serious winter campers should prioritize reinforced structures and snow handling capabilities. The right choice hinges on your specific needs, trip conditions, and comfort preferences—consider these factors carefully before buying.Columbus Day / Indigenous Peoples' Day Picks
long weekend sales
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
















