Choosing a monitor with Thunderbolt 4 support in 2026 means balancing high performance, color accuracy, and connectivity flexibility. For creative professionals, BenQ PD2732U stands out for its precise color calibration and professional features, but its premium price might be a hurdle. Meanwhile, BenQ PD3226G offers a larger 32-inch workspace with a high 144Hz refresh rate, ideal for extended design sessions. For those prioritizing ultra-high resolutions, the ASUS ProArt PA32QCV delivers an impressive 6K display, though at a significant cost. Each option targets different needs, from high-end creative workflows to general productivity, with tradeoffs around price, size, and feature complexity.
Get home appliances delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- BenQ PD2732U excels in color accuracy and creative calibration but commands a premium price.
- BenQ PD3226G balances 4K resolution with high refresh rate, perfect for designers needing smooth visuals.
- ViewSonic VP2488-4K offers a compact 24-inch display with strong color accuracy at a lower cost.
- BenQ MA320UG provides 120Hz motion for Mac users requiring vibrant visuals and dual Thunderbolt 4 ports.
- ASUS ProArt PA32QCV is the most advanced with 6K resolution, suitable for professional workflows with a budget.
| BenQ PD2732U 27″ 4K Creative Pro Monitor with Thunderbolt 4 | ![]() | Best for Creative Professionals Seeking Accurate Color | Size: 27 inches | Resolution: 4K | Color Coverage: 99% Adobe RGB, Display P3 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| BenQ PD3226G 32” 4K UHD Monitor for Designers | ![]() | Best for Extended Design and Creative Work | Display Size: 32 inches | Resolution: 3840 x 2160 | Refresh Rate: 144Hz | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| ViewSonic VP2488-4K 24 Inch 4K UHD IPS Monitor with Thunderbolt 4 and USB-C | ![]() | Best for Compact Creativity and Precise Color | Size: 24 inches | Resolution: 4K | Color Coverage: 98% DCI-P3 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| BenQ MA320UG 32” 4K 120Hz Nano Gloss Monitor for Mac with Dual Thunderbolt 4 | ![]() | Best for Mac Users Requiring Motion Clarity | Size: 32 inches | Resolution: 4K | Refresh Rate: 120Hz | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| ASUS ProArt PA32QCV 32-Inch 6K DCI-P3 Thunderbolt 4 Monitor for Mac | ![]() | Best for Ultra-High-Resolution Professional Work | Size: 32 inches | Resolution: 6K (6016 x 3384) | Color Gamut: 98% DCI-P3, 100% sRGB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| monitor with thunderbolt 4 | Resolution | Connectivity | Size | Color Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BenQ PD2732U 27" 4K Creative P | 4K | Thunderbolt 4, daisy chain, 90W charging | 27 inches | 99% Adobe RGB, Display P3 |
| BenQ PD3226G 32” 4K UHD Monito | 3840 x 2160 | Thunderbolt 4, USB-C | — | 95% P3, 100% sRGB |
| ViewSonic VP2488-4K 24 Inch 4K | 4K | Thunderbolt 4, USB-C | 24 inches | 98% DCI-P3 |
| BenQ MA320UG 32” 4K 120Hz Nano | 4K | 2 x Thunderbolt 4, HDMI | 32 inches | — |
| ASUS ProArt PA32QCV 32-Inch 6K | 6K (6016 x 3384) | Dual Thunderbolt 4, HDMI 2.1 | 32 inches | — |
More Details on Our Top Picks
BenQ PD2732U 27″ 4K Creative Pro Monitor with Thunderbolt 4
The BenQ PD2732U stands out for its factory-calibrated colors covering 99% Adobe RGB and Display P3, making it ideal for editing and precise color work. Compared to larger models, its 27-inch size strikes a balance between workspace and desk space, though it commands a higher price. Its Thunderbolt 4 support enables daisy chaining, 90W charging, and fast data transfer, which consolidates connectivity for creative studios. The ergonomic stand and creator-focused tools like the Wireless Hotkey Puck add to its professional appeal, but the complexity of its features may require a learning curve for newcomers. Overall, this monitor makes the most sense for users prioritizing color fidelity and flexible connectivity, willing to invest in top-tier calibration tools.
Pros:- Excellent color accuracy with professional calibration and wide color gamut
- Flexible Thunderbolt 4 connectivity with daisy chaining and charging
- Ergonomic adjustments for personalized comfort
Cons:- Premium price point limits accessibility
- Complex features may require familiarity with professional workflows
Best for: Creative professionals needing color accuracy and flexible connectivity
Not ideal for: Budget-conscious users or those seeking a large, expansive workspace
- Size:27 inches
- Resolution:4K
- Color Coverage:99% Adobe RGB, Display P3
- Calibration:Factory-calibrated, Delta E ≤ 2
- Connectivity:Thunderbolt 4, daisy chain, 90W charging
- Features:KVM, ergonomic stand, Wireless Hotkey
Our verdict“A highly accurate, feature-rich monitor best suited for demanding creative tasks where color precision is critical.”
BenQ PD3226G 32” 4K UHD Monitor for Designers
The BenQ PD3226G offers a larger 32-inch display with a 4K UHD resolution and a fast 144Hz refresh rate, making it suitable for design professionals who also need smooth motion. Its Nano Matte reflection-free panel reduces glare, which is beneficial during long sessions. Compared to smaller models, the 32-inch size provides more workspace, though it may require a larger desk. Thunderbolt 4 support with 90W power delivery and high data transfer speeds simplifies connection to multiple devices. The built-in KVM switch allows easy device sharing, but the limited USB ports (only one USB and one Thunderbolt port) might be restrictive for some setups. This model fits users who need a balance of color accuracy, speed, and larger screen real estate.
Pros:- Large 32-inch 4K UHD display with accurate colors
- Fast 144Hz refresh rate for smooth visuals
- Thunderbolt 4 with high power and data transfer
Cons:- Limited USB ports may restrict peripheral connectivity
- Weight suggests a smaller stand or base size
Best for: Designers and professionals needing a large, fast display
Not ideal for: Users with limited desk space or those requiring extensive USB connectivity
- Display Size:32 inches
- Resolution:3840 x 2160
- Refresh Rate:144Hz
- Color Coverage:95% P3, 100% sRGB
- Panel Type:IPS
- Connectivity:Thunderbolt 4, USB-C
Our verdict“A versatile large-screen monitor combining high-resolution color work with fast refresh rates, ideal for extended creative workflows.”
ViewSonic VP2488-4K 24 Inch 4K UHD IPS Monitor with Thunderbolt 4 and USB-C
The ViewSonic VP2488-4K makes a compelling case for those needing a smaller, color-accurate display. Its 24-inch size is ideal for tight workspaces, and its 98% DCI-P3 coverage ensures vibrant, professional-grade color reproduction. Thunderbolt 4 connectivity supports fast data transfer and up to 100W charging, making it a practical choice for portable setups or secondary screens. Its ergonomic adjustments promote comfortable viewing, but the smaller size might be limiting for workflows that benefit from a larger workspace. For users who prioritize high color fidelity in a compact form factor, this monitor offers a solid balance of features and affordability.
Pros:- Vibrant color accuracy with Pantone validation
- Compact size fits small desks or secondary setups
- Thunderbolt 4 with high power and data transfer
Cons:- Limited to 24 inches, which may restrict workspace
- Premium price for a smaller display
Best for: Creative professionals with limited space needing color accuracy
Not ideal for: Those requiring larger screens or extensive connectivity options
- Size:24 inches
- Resolution:4K
- Color Coverage:98% DCI-P3
- Connectivity:Thunderbolt 4, USB-C
- Calibration:Pantone Validated
Our verdict“A focused, high-quality monitor suited for color-critical work in small or portable setups, but not ideal for large-scale workflows.”
BenQ MA320UG 32” 4K 120Hz Nano Gloss Monitor for Mac with Dual Thunderbolt 4
The BenQ MA320UG targets Mac users seeking a large, vibrant display with smooth motion. Its 120Hz refresh rate enhances motion clarity, especially for video editing or motion design. The Nano Gloss panel delivers vivid visuals, and dual Thunderbolt 4 ports with 96W power make it a versatile hub for Mac setups. The fully adjustable stand ensures ergonomic comfort, but its price and Mac-centric focus might exclude Windows users or those on a tighter budget. For Mac professionals needing a large, fast display with high color fidelity, this model delivers a compelling package.
Pros:- Vivid Nano Gloss panel with high color vibrancy
- 120Hz refresh rate for smooth motion
- Dual Thunderbolt 4 ports with high power delivery
Cons:- Premium price point
- Mac-specific features may limit cross-platform flexibility
Best for: Mac users needing large, smooth-motion, color-accurate displays
Not ideal for: Windows users or those seeking budget-friendly options
- Size:32 inches
- Resolution:4K
- Refresh Rate:120Hz
- Connectivity:2 x Thunderbolt 4, HDMI
- Color Gamut:P3
Our verdict“An excellent choice for Mac professionals demanding large, high-performance displays with fast motion handling.”
ASUS ProArt PA32QCV 32-Inch 6K DCI-P3 Thunderbolt 4 Monitor for Mac
The ASUS ProArt PA32QCV pushes the boundaries with a 6K resolution, making it ideal for ultra-high-precision tasks like professional photography and video editing. Its wide color coverage (98% DCI-P3, 100% sRGB) and factory calibration ensure consistent, accurate visuals. The dual Thunderbolt 4 ports support high-speed data transfer and 96W charging, while ergonomic adjustments and a 5-year warranty enhance its suitability for demanding workflows. Compared to other options, its size and price are significant considerations, but for professionals needing the utmost detail and color fidelity, this monitor delivers.
Pros:- Incredible 6K resolution with professional calibration
- Wide range of connectivity options including Thunderbolt 4 and HDMI 2.1
- Ergonomic design and extended warranty
Cons:- High purchase cost
- Large size requires ample desk space
Best for: High-end creatives and professionals needing 6K resolution
Not ideal for: Budget-conscious buyers or those with limited desk space
- Size:32 inches
- Resolution:6K (6016 x 3384)
- Color Gamut:98% DCI-P3, 100% sRGB
- Connectivity:Dual Thunderbolt 4, HDMI 2.1
- Calibration:Calman Verified, Delta E < 2
Our verdict“A flagship monitor for professionals demanding the highest resolution and color accuracy, at a premium price.”

How We Picked
Our selection process focused on monitors that incorporate Thunderbolt 4, prioritizing those with professional-grade features like color calibration, high resolution, and ergonomic design. We compared specifications such as display size, resolution, color coverage, and connectivity options, emphasizing models that provide robust data transfer and power delivery. Practical considerations like price, target user (creatives, designers, Mac users), and additional features such as KVM switches and refresh rates shaped our rankings. The goal was to identify options that balance performance with value while catering to a range of professional needs.
| monitor with thunderbolt 4 | Calibration |
|---|---|
| BenQ PD2732U 27" 4K Creative P | Factory-calibrated, Delta E ≤ 2 |
| BenQ PD3226G 32” 4K UHD Monito | — |
| ViewSonic VP2488-4K 24 Inch 4K | Pantone Validated |
| BenQ MA320UG 32” 4K 120Hz Nano | — |
| ASUS ProArt PA32QCV 32-Inch 6K | Calman Verified, Delta E < 2 |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Monitor With Thunderbolt 4
Selecting a Thunderbolt 4 monitor in 2026 involves evaluating several key factors to match your workflow and workspace. I focus on display size, resolution, color accuracy, connectivity options, and ergonomic features. Compatibility with your devices and budget constraints also shape the best choice for your needs. Whether you need a compact color-accurate tool or a large, high-resolution display, understanding these core aspects helps identify the right fit.Display Size and Resolution
Size and resolution directly impact your workspace and workflow comfort. Larger screens like 32 inches are ideal for multitasking and detailed editing, while 24-inch displays suit tighter setups or secondary monitors. 4K resolution strikes a good balance between detail and performance, but for ultra-high-end workflows, 6K or higher provides pixel-perfect clarity. Consider your desk space and how much visual real estate you need for efficient work.
Color Accuracy and Calibration
For creative professionals, color fidelity is paramount. Look for factory calibration, wide color gamuts (like DCI-P3 or Adobe RGB), and validation from color standards bodies such as Pantone or Calman. This ensures consistent, accurate visuals critical for photo, video, or design work. Keep in mind that higher color accuracy often comes with a higher price point.
Connectivity and Ergonomics
Thunderbolt 4 support with high data transfer, daisy chaining, and power delivery simplifies your device ecosystem. Ergonomic features such as height, tilt, swivel, and pivot adjustments improve comfort during long sessions. Some monitors include KVM switches, which can streamline multiple device management. Balance these features with your workflow needs and desk setup to find the best match.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Thunderbolt 4, and why is it important for monitors?
Thunderbolt 4 is a versatile connectivity standard that allows fast data transfer, high-resolution video, and power delivery over a single cable. For monitors, this means you can connect multiple devices, transfer large files quickly, and power your laptop without additional power bricks. It simplifies cable management and enhances productivity, especially in professional workflows where data speed and device compatibility matter.
Is a higher resolution monitor always better for creative work?
Higher resolutions like 6K or 4K offer sharper images and more workspace, which benefits detailed editing and design. However, they also demand more powerful hardware and can be more expensive. For most creative tasks, 4K strikes a good balance, but if your workflow benefits from pixel perfection or large-format projects, investing in higher resolutions makes sense. Be mindful of your hardware’s capability to drive these displays smoothly.
How important is color calibration in a professional monitor?
Color calibration is vital for professionals whose work depends on color accuracy, such as photographers, videographers, and designers. A calibrated monitor ensures that what you see on screen matches industry standards and print output. Factory calibration is common in high-end models, but some users may prefer to recalibrate periodically with specialized tools for absolute precision.
Can I use a Thunderbolt 4 monitor with a non-Thunderbolt device?
Yes, many Thunderbolt 4 monitors include USB-C ports that are compatible with devices supporting USB-C DisplayPort or HDMI. However, to utilize Thunderbolt 4-specific features like daisy chaining and high-power delivery, your device must support Thunderbolt 4 or Thunderbolt 3 with compatible ports. Otherwise, the monitor may function as a standard USB-C or HDMI display, with some features limited.
Are larger monitors always better for professional use?
Not necessarily. Larger monitors like 32 inches provide more workspace, which can improve productivity and multitasking. However, they also require more desk space and may be overwhelming in smaller environments. Additionally, larger displays with higher resolutions might need more powerful hardware to run smoothly. It’s about balancing size with your workspace and performance needs.
Conclusion
For creative professionals prioritizing color accuracy and detailed work, the BenQ PD2732U offers excellent calibration and connectivity. Those needing a larger workspace with fast refresh rates should consider the BenQ PD3226G. Mac users requiring high motion clarity and dual Thunderbolt 4 ports will find the BenQ MA320UG compelling. Finally, for ultra-high-resolution workflows demanding the highest detail, the ASUS ProArt PA32QCV stands out despite its premium price. Your choice depends on the balance between workspace size, color precision, device ecosystem, and budget.
Fall Picks

Philips Hue Essential Starter Kit with Bridge and 4 E26 Smart Bulbs
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.








